Health insurance in Pennsylvania
729,152 people under 65 in Pennsylvania have no health coverage. 360,928 of them earn in the range a premium tax credit is built for.
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release.
Who is uninsured in Pennsylvania
729,152 people under 65 in Pennsylvania have no health coverage — 7.2% of the under-65 population, 34th highest of the 51 states and DC. 360,928 (49%) earn inside the premium tax credit range.
216,591 uninsured Pennsylvania residents (30% of the total) earn under $22,025. Pennsylvania expanded Medicaid, so that group mostly qualifies for it instead — and it enrolls year-round.
Where Pennsylvania residents enroll, and by when
Pennsylvania does not use HealthCare.gov. It runs Pennie at pennie.com, and sets its own enrollment dates — which are not always the federal ones. Applying at HealthCare.gov will redirect you.
Open Enrollment for Pennsylvania: November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027.
Checked 2026-09-01. 2027 dates moved nationally after a court ruling — what changed and why.
How enrollment works · If you missed the window
The 31 largest counties in Pennsylvania
By under-65 population — 88% of Pennsylvania's under-65 residents, from 67 counties with published estimates.
| County | Under 65 | Uninsured | In subsidy range | Share | Uninsured 50–64 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 1,259,377 | 8.8% | 50,659 | 45% | 7.4% |
| Allegheny County | 946,093 | 5.1% | 23,015 | 48% | 4.3% |
| Montgomery County | 695,571 | 4.5% | 14,743 | 47% | 3.6% |
| Bucks County | 508,684 | 5.5% | 13,176 | 47% | 4.1% |
| Delaware County | 456,102 | 5.6% | 12,111 | 47% | 4.0% |
| Chester County | 445,499 | 5.8% | 11,665 | 45% | 4.2% |
| Lancaster County | 439,414 | 11.6% | 28,522 | 56% | 8.0% |
| York County | 375,977 | 6.7% | 13,283 | 53% | 5.0% |
| Berks County | 347,232 | 9.5% | 17,044 | 52% | 7.1% |
| Lehigh County | 309,573 | 8.8% | 13,130 | 48% | 7.2% |
| Westmoreland County | 259,611 | 5.0% | 6,584 | 50% | 4.2% |
| Luzerne County | 255,423 | 8.6% | 10,956 | 50% | 6.4% |
| Northampton County | 242,394 | 6.0% | 7,070 | 49% | 4.5% |
| Dauphin County | 233,243 | 8.3% | 9,723 | 50% | 5.8% |
| Cumberland County | 209,894 | 7.4% | 7,800 | 50% | 6.0% |
| Erie County | 201,884 | 7.1% | 7,196 | 50% | 4.7% |
| Lackawanna County | 165,458 | 8.1% | 6,547 | 49% | 6.5% |
| Washington County | 160,288 | 5.6% | 4,425 | 50% | 4.5% |
| Butler County | 151,199 | 5.1% | 3,714 | 48% | 4.3% |
| Monroe County | 128,471 | 8.4% | 5,354 | 50% | 7.1% |
| Beaver County | 126,285 | 5.6% | 3,542 | 50% | 4.4% |
| Franklin County | 125,558 | 9.0% | 5,992 | 53% | 6.5% |
| Centre County | 114,828 | 7.7% | 3,905 | 44% | 5.5% |
| Lebanon County | 113,032 | 9.3% | 5,592 | 53% | 6.7% |
| Schuylkill County | 108,438 | 7.6% | 4,324 | 53% | 5.3% |
| Cambria County | 93,708 | 5.5% | 2,624 | 51% | 4.8% |
| Fayette County | 92,544 | 6.8% | 3,181 | 51% | 5.7% |
| Blair County | 91,433 | 7.3% | 3,397 | 51% | 5.2% |
| Lycoming County | 84,914 | 7.4% | 3,301 | 53% | 5.4% |
| Adams County | 79,244 | 7.9% | 3,298 | 53% | 5.7% |
| Mercer County | 77,580 | 8.3% | 3,231 | 50% | 6.1% |
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release. "In subsidy range" counts uninsured under-65 residents earning 138–400% of the federal poverty level.