Health insurance in New York
429,201 uninsured New York residents earn in the range a premium tax credit is built for. NY State of Health has not yet published its 2027 enrollment dates.
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release.
Who is uninsured in New York
918,375 people under 65 in New York have no health coverage — 5.9% of the under-65 population, 45th highest of the 51 states and DC. 429,201 (47%) earn inside the premium tax credit range.
264,858 uninsured New York residents (29% of the total) earn under $22,025. New York expanded Medicaid, so that group mostly qualifies for it instead — and it enrolls year-round.
Where New York residents enroll, and by when
New York does not use HealthCare.gov. It runs NY State of Health at nystateofhealth.ny.gov, and sets its own enrollment dates — which are not always the federal ones. Applying at HealthCare.gov will redirect you.
New York's 2027 dates are not settled. NY State of Health has not yet published a 2027 end date. Its enrollment period has traditionally run to the end of January. We would rather say that than print a deadline we cannot source.
Checked 2026-09-01. 2027 dates moved nationally after a court ruling — what changed and why.
How enrollment works · If you missed the window
The 27 largest counties in New York
By under-65 population — 91% of New York's under-65 residents, from 62 counties with published estimates.
| County | Under 65 | Uninsured | In subsidy range | Share | Uninsured 50–64 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | 2,143,344 | 6.6% | 63,154 | 45% | 6.4% |
| Queens County | 1,833,436 | 8.4% | 76,398 | 50% | 7.1% |
| New York County | 1,309,028 | 5.2% | 29,358 | 43% | 4.9% |
| Suffolk County | 1,224,411 | 5.2% | 28,927 | 45% | 4.0% |
| Bronx County | 1,119,536 | 8.1% | 43,924 | 48% | 6.6% |
| Nassau County | 1,104,598 | 4.3% | 20,487 | 43% | 4.2% |
| Westchester County | 797,228 | 5.9% | 21,465 | 46% | 4.7% |
| Erie County | 735,701 | 4.3% | 15,212 | 48% | 3.4% |
| Monroe County | 581,850 | 4.4% | 12,440 | 49% | 3.9% |
| Richmond County | 402,713 | 5.2% | 9,410 | 45% | 4.5% |
| Onondaga County | 364,106 | 4.7% | 8,156 | 48% | 4.0% |
| Orange County | 339,960 | 5.4% | 8,340 | 46% | 4.6% |
| Rockland County | 287,807 | 5.5% | 6,679 | 42% | 4.8% |
| Albany County | 245,223 | 4.8% | 5,389 | 46% | 2.9% |
| Dutchess County | 226,646 | 4.7% | 4,976 | 47% | 3.7% |
| Saratoga County | 188,293 | 3.7% | 3,305 | 47% | 2.9% |
| Oneida County | 172,965 | 5.1% | 4,316 | 49% | 3.9% |
| Niagara County | 162,251 | 4.7% | 3,830 | 50% | 4.2% |
| Broome County | 145,337 | 5.3% | 3,721 | 48% | 4.6% |
| Ulster County | 136,230 | 6.4% | 3,702 | 42% | 5.1% |
| Schenectady County | 128,481 | 4.9% | 3,017 | 48% | 4.1% |
| Rensselaer County | 125,028 | 4.4% | 2,548 | 46% | 3.4% |
| Chautauqua County | 93,823 | 6.0% | 2,821 | 50% | 5.2% |
| Oswego County | 91,196 | 5.0% | 2,244 | 49% | 3.8% |
| Jefferson County | 90,815 | 5.1% | 2,420 | 53% | 4.2% |
| Ontario County | 84,693 | 4.2% | 1,775 | 50% | 3.0% |
| Putnam County | 77,963 | 4.3% | 1,533 | 45% | 3.5% |
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release. "In subsidy range" counts uninsured under-65 residents earning 138–400% of the federal poverty level.