Health insurance in Illinois
423,655 uninsured Illinois residents earn in the range a premium tax credit is built for. Get Covered Illinois has not yet published its 2027 enrollment dates.
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release.
Who is uninsured in Illinois
828,292 people under 65 in Illinois have no health coverage — 8.1% of the under-65 population, 28th highest of the 51 states and DC. 423,655 (51%) earn inside the premium tax credit range.
232,346 uninsured Illinois residents (28% of the total) earn under $22,025. Illinois expanded Medicaid, so that group mostly qualifies for it instead — and it enrolls year-round.
Where Illinois residents enroll, and by when
Illinois does not use HealthCare.gov. It runs Get Covered Illinois at getcovered.illinois.gov, and sets its own enrollment dates — which are not always the federal ones. Applying at HealthCare.gov will redirect you.
Illinois's 2027 dates are not settled. Get Covered Illinois has not yet published a 2027 end date; sources differ between mid and late January. We would rather say that than print a deadline we cannot source.
Checked 2026-09-01. 2027 dates moved nationally after a court ruling — what changed and why.
How enrollment works · If you missed the window
The 19 largest counties in Illinois
By under-65 population — 85% of Illinois's under-65 residents, from 102 counties with published estimates.
| County | Under 65 | Uninsured | In subsidy range | Share | Uninsured 50–64 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 4,207,927 | 10.1% | 213,547 | 50% | 9.7% |
| DuPage County | 758,449 | 6.1% | 23,569 | 51% | 5.1% |
| Will County | 590,372 | 6.4% | 19,414 | 51% | 5.4% |
| Lake County | 581,067 | 7.5% | 22,464 | 52% | 6.7% |
| Kane County | 431,408 | 8.9% | 20,773 | 54% | 6.4% |
| McHenry County | 260,424 | 6.2% | 8,485 | 52% | 4.6% |
| Winnebago County | 226,772 | 8.4% | 9,865 | 52% | 7.5% |
| Madison County | 208,185 | 6.0% | 6,584 | 52% | 4.6% |
| St. Clair County | 199,682 | 6.3% | 6,690 | 53% | 5.1% |
| Champaign County | 166,725 | 6.4% | 4,923 | 46% | 5.1% |
| Sangamon County | 153,116 | 5.5% | 4,335 | 51% | 4.2% |
| Peoria County | 141,899 | 6.3% | 4,311 | 48% | 5.1% |
| McLean County | 137,961 | 5.8% | 3,814 | 48% | 3.7% |
| Kendall County | 126,381 | 5.3% | 3,526 | 53% | 3.8% |
| Rock Island County | 109,389 | 7.7% | 4,295 | 51% | 6.7% |
| Tazewell County | 102,087 | 5.4% | 3,035 | 55% | 4.8% |
| La Salle County | 83,916 | 6.4% | 2,876 | 53% | 4.3% |
| Kankakee County | 83,521 | 6.9% | 2,994 | 52% | 6.2% |
| DeKalb County | 82,436 | 7.7% | 3,234 | 51% | 5.2% |
Source: US Census Small Area Health Insurance Estimates, 2024 release. "In subsidy range" counts uninsured under-65 residents earning 138–400% of the federal poverty level.